Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series  (Read 1452 times)

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« on: April 11, 2019, 02:13:21 PM »
Models:  C9200, C9200L, C9300, C9400, C9500     https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/catalyst-9000.html#~overview

I have tried to get POE values from different types of Ciscos new switches,,  downbelow I attached some screencaptures.
If I do a snmpwalk from inside Def-tool I can see that Nedi picks up POE values,   but when I do a discovery these values will not show up

Anyone have an idea ?



rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #1 on: April 11, 2019, 07:58:15 PM »
There's a usepoe setting in nedi.conf. You might have to change the default to ifmib. This is an old setting, which I might remove in the future...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #2 on: April 18, 2019, 11:56:44 PM »
I have now tried with both ifmib and disprot, same result..
Something is different with with these Cisco 9x00-switches  or IOS-XE compared to other Cisco Switches.

I have dumped a complete snmpwalk from a 9200L switchstack,,  would that be to any help (BIG)

btw, is this the correct way to use usepoe

usepoe          C9200L-48P-4G-E         ifmib


/Swepart
« Last Edit: April 19, 2019, 01:00:09 AM by swepart »

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #3 on: April 21, 2019, 12:53:34 AM »
Another weird thing is that in modules the switch is last in order


rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2019, 11:53:47 AM »
The usepoe example looks good. I'll eventually come across those models and then try to implement PoE support...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 39
    • View Profile
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #5 on: April 29, 2019, 01:48:50 PM »
If I let you access  one I have in labb,,  would that help ?


rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2763
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #6 on: May 06, 2019, 04:00:19 PM »
Sure, contact me via email, if you want...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

ascii

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2020, 09:37:37 AM »
i got a 9200L got it to work more or less.
the correct poe values are in 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.8.1
but i can't get them matched to the correct interface
if i leave PoE Index empty than the gi0/0 will get the first value :(
if i set it to ifnx than nothing shows up.

this is my def file
Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2694 created by Defed 1.0 on 5.Mar 2020 (ascii)
 
# Main
SNMPv 2HC
Type C9200L-24P-4G
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon w3bd
Size 1
Uptime S
Bridge VLX
ArpND oldcie
Dispro CDP|LLDPXN
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.3.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1
CfgChg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.1.0
CfgWrt 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.2.0
FTPConf
Fanstat 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.4.1.3 1
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr oldcie
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.9
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.8.1 N
IFpwix ifnx
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3
 
# Modules
Modom
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 3|6|9|10
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Modloc
Mostat 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.5.1.3
Mostok 1
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8N
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3N
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.13N 1024
Custom

ascii

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
Re: POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2020, 09:46:31 AM »
ARG my bad.
the OID should be 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.8 without the .1 at the end :(
than it also works with ifnx
i will post the def file seperatly