Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches  (Read 224 times)

MPell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« on: April 13, 2018, 09:31:36 AM »
Dear NeDi-Community,

first of all "thank you" for this awesome Monitoring Tool. It fits the raltion between nedds, complexity and speed in a impressive way.

I've scanned some Cisco-Switches and most of it looks fine, except the PoE Infos. Although I can see PoE Consumption Values through the Test in the def-files they are not collected while scanning with nedi.pl. I've looked trough the Forum but can't get the right hint, so I hope you can help me though.

I have for example a Cisco Switch Type WS-C2960S-24PS-L and WS-C3560CX-12PC-S. The corresponding interface part in the def-file is the same. Only the POWER-ETHERNET-MIB Option is "PEM->" for the C3560 and "Cisco Stack-MIB" for the S2960S.

# Interfaces
StartX   
EndX   
IFname   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr   old   
IFalia     1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix   
InBcast   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix   
IFpowr   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9   
IFpwix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
IFdupl   1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix   
Halfdp   2
Fulldp   3



If I tested the OID through the defgen Page and it looks fine; I can see PoE Consumption Values (chekced through ssh-session on the switch). But a scan with nedi.pl -v -a <IP-Address> shows in the interface section no PoE Values. So there are no PoE Values to show up in the interface column of the device-status page of the C2960S-Switch. The C3560CX Switch doesn't even have a PoE Column for the interfaces in device status page.

I've lso tried both mentioned options (disprot and ifmib) in nedi.conf for tracking of PoE Infos. Now I have nomore idea where too look after. Can you help me in this matter?

thanks in advance

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2605
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #1 on: April 19, 2018, 08:53:09 PM »
Have a look at usepoe in nedi.conf. The discovery protocol can provide reliable information, but you can set it to ifmib for device types, where it doesn't...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

MPell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2018, 09:38:26 AM »
Thank you for your response. I thougt i've tried already with ifmib and disprot option... but it must have been a Newbie-mistake. Tried again and now it works wiht the ifmib option (must have done something wrong I can't reproduce). Also to show up the PoE-Values of the Cisco WS-C3560CX-12PC-S Switches I finally changed the POWER-ETHERNET-MIB Option in the def file to "IF-Name2Index" and the column and the PoE values show up now.

Thx

My DEF-File for Cisco Switchtype WS-C3560CX-12PC-S now looks like:

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2134 created by Defgen 2.0 on 20.Apr 2018 (admin)
 
# Main
SNMPv 2HC
Type WS-C3560CX-12PC-S
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon w3bp
Size 1
TempAlert
Bridge VLX
ArpND phy
Dispro CDP|LLDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.2.19.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0
CfgChg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.1.0
CfgWrt 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.3.0
FTPConf
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9 N
IFpwix 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3
 
# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 3|10
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Modloc 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9
Mostat
Mostok
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1004
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom Mem IO;G;Bytes free 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.2

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #3 on: April 22, 2018, 11:45:53 PM »
I still have problem with POE on this switch model

what IOS version are you on,, I have c3560cx-universalk9-mz.152-4.E2.bin

My nedi.conf
# Set policy how poe delivery should be tracked per device type,
# or default for all (comment to ignore PoE completely):
# disprot       use the discovery protocol
# ifmib         get real value from the interfaces
# usepoe                default disprot
ifmib


and I am using this OID for POE in combination with IF-Name2index
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9

I am using 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11 for poe index

MPell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #4 on: April 23, 2018, 01:00:34 PM »
Hi swepart,

I use the folowing settings in nedi.conf

Code: [Select]
# Set policy how poe delivery should be tracked per device type,
# or default for all (comment to ignore PoE completely):
# disprot use the discovery protocol
# ifmib get real value from the interfaces
usepoe default ifmib

I think after the "usepoe" you have to define what method NeDi should use for gathering PoE Infos. Here you can say: as "default" use "ifmib" (or "disprot").
I defined it as default, because I had the problem with all of my Cisco-PoE capabel Switches. To define the ifmib-method only for several Switchdevices (by Type), it may work for you, if you define a special Line for your Cisco-Switchtype (as I understand for now):

Code: [Select]
usepoe default disprot
usepoe WS-C3560CX-12PC-S ifmib

Good luck.


PS: My switch is on IOS c3560cx-universalk9-mz.152-4.E2.bin as yours

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #5 on: April 23, 2018, 10:37:44 PM »
I got it work now, but i had to change OID. 
This OID  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9 give me wrong values, to low  (check with 'show power inline' )

1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.7 gives me same values as 'show power inline' command


MPell

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #6 on: April 24, 2018, 03:46:10 PM »
That would be the OID that shows the value from commandline "show power inline", that's right.

But OID .7 gives only the allocated amount of power of the PD-Device.
With OID .9 you get the actual Power consumption.

You can have a look at CISCO-POWER-ETHERNET-EXT -MIB for further infos.

I think you can use the CLI "show power inline <interface> detail" for that. Here's an example output:

Code: [Select]
SWITCH#show power inline gi0/1 detail
 Interface: Gi0/1
 Inline Power Mode: auto
 Operational status: on
 Device Detected: yes
 Device Type: Ieee PD
 IEEE Class: 2
 Discovery mechanism used/configured: Unknown
 Police: off

 Power Allocated
 Admin Value: 30.0
 Power drawn from the source: 7.0
 Power available to the device: 7.0

 Actual consumption
 Measured at the port: 4.5
 Maximum Power drawn by the device since powered on: 4.7

 Absent Counter: 0
 Over Current Counter: 0
 Short Current Counter: 0
 Invalid Signature Counter: 0
 Power Denied Counter: 0

 Power Negotiation Used: None
 LLDP Power Negotiation --Sent to PD--      --Rcvd from PD--
   Power Type:          -                    -
   Power Source:        -                    -
   Power Priority:      -                    -
   Requested Power(W):  -                    -
   Allocated Power(W):  -                    -

Four-Pair PoE Supported: No
Spare Pair Power Enabled: No
Four-Pair PD Architecture: N/A

So it depends on what value you like to get.

Greets

swepart

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Reply #7 on: April 24, 2018, 09:47:24 PM »
I agree,  OID ending with 7 will give allocated power,   9 will give actual consumption..    I really dont know what one to use
If you want to be on safe side you might want to use 7,   if you want to actual usage,,  well then 9 is best

We might ask for some development/enhancement here.   Maybe Nedi should report both usage and Allocated 

   Use    Alloc
 6500/15400

Nowadays   we only use POE switches and so does our customers so I think having knowledge of POE usage and allocated is something that is needed
« Last Edit: April 24, 2018, 10:02:49 PM by swepart »