Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - ascii

Pages: 1 [2]
16
Definition Files / 2nd HP onboard Administrator for Blade Systems
« on: May 07, 2014, 01:32:31 PM »
i changed the def file for the Bladecenter a little bit.

since i'm a network engineer i care more about the Interconnects than the Blades itself.
I see the interconnect Bays as modules not the servers.

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.11.5.7.1.2 created by Defgen 1.8 on 7.May 2014 (ascii)
 
# General
SNMPv 2HC
Type HPOA
Typoid 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.1.1.5.1
Sysdes 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.1.1.3.1
OS other
Icon bsgn
Size 10
Bridge
ArpND old
Dispro
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.2.2.2.1.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.1.1.8.1
CfgChg
CfgWrt
VLnams
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.1.1.9.1
Mode
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname
IFaddr adr
IFalia
IFalix
InBcast
InDisc
OutDisc
IFvlan
IFvlix
IFpowr
IFpwix
IFdupl
IFduix
Halfdp
Fulldp
 
# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.6.1.1.1.6
Moclas
Movalu
Moslot 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.6.1.1.1.3
Modhw 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.6.1.1.1.9
Modsw
Modfw
Modser 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.6.1.1.1.7
Momodl 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.6.1.1.1.8
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.2.1.6.2
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.2021.4.11.0
Custom Temp;G;C 1.3.6.1.4.1.232.22.2.3.1.2.1.6.3

17
Hello together,

i'm working on a def file for the Brocade SAN Switch within a Bladecenter
https://ssl.www8.hp.com/lamerica_nsc_carib/en/products/interconnects/product-detail.html?oid=5294051
Here what i got so far
Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.72 created by Defgen 1.8 on 7.May 2014 (ascii)
 
# General
SNMPv 2
Type HP AJ822B
Typoid
Sysdes
OS SROS
Icon fcgn
Size 1
Bridge normal
ArpND
Dispro
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.1.10.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.1.6.0
CfgChg
CfgWrt
VLnams
VLnamx
Group
Mode
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.12
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan
IFvlix
IFpowr
IFpwix
IFdupl
IFduix
Halfdp
Fulldp
 
# Modules
Modesc
Moclas
Movalu
Moslot
Modhw
Modsw
Modfw
Modser
Momodl
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.1.22.1.3.1
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.1.22.1.4.1
MemCPU
Custom Temp2;G;C 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.1.22.1.4.2

i use 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
for the interfaces Names. these gives me the Firechannel and internal ethernet interface
Code: [Select]
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.805306371 = INTEGER: 805306371
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.805306372 = INTEGER: 805306372
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.805306373 = INTEGER: 805306373
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.805306374 = INTEGER: 805306374
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741824 = INTEGER: 1073741824
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741825 = INTEGER: 1073741825
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741826 = INTEGER: 1073741826
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741827 = INTEGER: 1073741827
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741828 = INTEGER: 1073741828
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741829 = INTEGER: 1073741829
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741830 = INTEGER: 1073741830
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741831 = INTEGER: 1073741831
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741832 = INTEGER: 1073741832
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1.1073741833 = INTEGER: 1073741833
.......
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306369 = STRING: "eth0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306370 = STRING: "lo"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306371 = STRING: "sit0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306372 = STRING: "ip6tnl0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306373 = STRING: "fc0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.805306374 = STRING: "port0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741824 = STRING: "FC port 0/0"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741825 = STRING: "FC port 0/1"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741826 = STRING: "FC port 0/2"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741827 = STRING: "FC port 0/3"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741828 = STRING: "FC port 0/4"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741829 = STRING: "FC port 0/5"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741830 = STRING: "FC port 0/6"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741831 = STRING: "FC port 0/7"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741832 = STRING: "FC port 0/8"
1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2.1073741833 = STRING: "FC port 0/9"
.....

In 1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36  i have the aliases for the FC interfaces
Code: [Select]
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.1 = STRING: "port0"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.2 = STRING: "port1"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.3 = STRING: "port2"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.4 = STRING: "port3"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.5 = STRING: "port4"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.6 = STRING: "xxxBCSQL01"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.7 = STRING: "xxxBCSQL02"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.8 = STRING: "xxxBCFS13"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.9 = STRING: "xxxBCFS14"
1.3.6.1.4.1.1588.2.1.1.1.6.2.1.36.10 = STRING: "port9"
.....

now i have the the IFAlias index.
Sadly i didn't find a guide in the Defgen Howto
maybe someone has an idea how to fix ist

18
Definition Files / def for ASA5555-X
« on: April 24, 2014, 02:51:18 PM »
attached my def file

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1410 created by Defgen 1.8 on 24.Apr 2014 (ascii)
 
# General
SNMPv 2HC
Type ASA5555-X
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS-fw
Icon fwbn
Size 1
Bridge
ArpND old
Dispro
Serial 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11.1
Bimage 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10.1
CfgChg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.1.0
CfgWrt 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.3.0
VLnams
VLnamx
Group
Mode
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan
IFvlix
IFpowr
IFpwix
IFdupl
IFduix
Halfdp
Fulldp
 
# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 9
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5.1
Temp
MemCPU
Custom Connections;G;# 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.147.1.2.2.2.1.5.40.6

19
Discovery / DNS update for existing nodes
« on: January 16, 2014, 01:46:31 PM »
Hello together,

we recently changed our naming concept.
so now a lot of my nodes have a new DNS/Hostname.
Is there a way to force NeDi to update these Nodes.

the MAC und IP of the host is still the same so it's not a new/changed node for NeDi

best regards
ascii

20
Discovery / Nodes behind ASA Firewall
« on: May 08, 2013, 11:32:35 AM »
Hello together,

i have several Cisco ASAs in my environment.
they protect same critical system.

The ASAs are discovered by NeDi.
The link between MAC and IP of the Node works perfectly.

but when i take a look at the Node Details i see that they are connected to the ASA. Which is correct in a Layer3 view.
The Node itself is connected to a switch in a vlan for the critical systems.

Maybe it would be great to an extra field where is Layer3 interface is and where the physical Layer 2 connection is like on a normal Node.


21
GUI / change rack hight in Topolgy Table
« on: February 06, 2013, 11:27:19 AM »
Hello together,

our new rack have 47 rack hights.
when is set the snmp location to units 35-47 it's above the rack in the table.
i think it would be great if we could set the hight of our racks in the config.

22
Other / 2nd basedn for LDAP
« on: January 18, 2013, 08:27:22 AM »
Hello together,

i needed to modify the config and libldap.php a little bit.
in our LDAP structure there are internal and external Users. I can't change these because I'm not an AD admin.
so i added a couple lines to the LDAP function. Since i'm not really a programmer it is probably a very quick&dirty solution

in nedi.conf add:
Code: [Select]
ldapsrvext       ou=user,ou=Extranet,o=base,c=DEldapsrvext is the varibale used in libldap.php

in html/inc/libldap.php i changed the function ldapFindDn
Code: [Select]
/** Find User dn
 *
 * @param   $login  dn of the user to find
*/
function ldapFindDn($login) {
        global $ldapsrv, $user_dn, $ldapmap;

        //Connect to the directory
        $ds = connect_ldap($ldapsrv[0], $ldapsrv[1], $ldapsrv[4], $ldapsrv[2], 0,0);
        if ($ds) {
                //Get the user's dn
                $user_dn = ldap_search_user_dn($ds, $ldapsrv[3], $ldapsrv[5], stripslashes($login), '');
                $user_dnext = ldap_search_user_dn($ds, $ldapsrvext[0], $ldapsrv[5], stripslashes($login), '');
                if ($user_dn) {
                        if ((getFromLDAP($ds, $user_dn, addslashes($login))) and (getldapusersgroups($ds, $user_dn, addslashes($login)))) {
                                return true;
                        } else {
                                if ((getFromLDAP($ds, $user_dnext, addslashes($login))) and (getldapusersgroups($ds, $user_dnext, addslashes($login)))) {
                                        $user_dn = $user_dnext;
                                        return true;
                                } else {
                                        return false;
                                }
                                // return false;
                        }
                }
        } else {
                return false;
        }
}

maybe same of you are looking for such a feature

23
GUI / Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« on: January 11, 2013, 10:41:09 AM »
Iím not sure if the GUI subforum is the right place.

I think it would be great if there were a possibility to change the vlan on a access port.
Like the feature to set the description/alias on a port.

24
Definition Files / WS-C3750V2-24PS-S no PoE power displayed
« on: December 20, 2012, 10:56:17 AM »
Hello together,

i watched the defgen tutorial and got stuck at the IF Power Index.
the power consumption is read correct from the switch
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.7

i set the IF index to 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.1 to remap.
but on the device overview it's still not displayed

25
Discovery / html/test/me.php wrong sort
« on: December 20, 2012, 09:52:40 AM »
just a small think.
looks like the the offset is off by one.

old code in html/test/me.php
line 53
Code: [Select]
echo "<tr class=\"txta\"><th class=\"imga\" width=\"20\"><img src=\"img/16/grph.png\" title=\"In/Out\"></th><td colspan=\"2\">Traffic: <b class=\"blu code\">".DecFix($n[26])."/".DecFix($n[27])."</b> Errors:<b class=\"drd code\"> ".DecFix($n[28])."/".DecFix($n[29])."</b> Discards:<b class=\"prp code\">".DecFix($n[30])."/".DecFix($n[31])." </b> Bcast:<b class=\"dgy code\"> ".DecFix($n[32])."</b></td></tr>\n"; change to
Code: [Select]
echo "<tr class=\"txta\"><th class=\"imga\" width=\"20\"><img src=\"img/16/grph.png\" title=\"In/Out\"></th><td colspan=\"2\">Traffic: <b class=\"blu code\">".DecFix($n[27])."/".DecFix($n[28])."</b> Errors:<b class=\"drd code\"> ".DecFix($n[29])."/".DecFix($n[30])."</b> Discards:<b class=\"prp code\">".DecFix($n[31])."/".DecFix($n[32])." </b> Bcast:<b class=\"dgy code\"> ".DecFix($n[33])."</b></td></tr>\n";

Pages: 1 [2]