Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped  (Read 365 times)

MissouriSpartan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« on: April 25, 2017, 04:27:04 PM »
Hi,

We are using NeDi Plus. It's been solid for us, minus a problem I have run into for the past month. The RRD graphs have suddenly stopped graphing, and the discovers on my switches are all showing "Discover Outdated!". The NeDi Cron is running.

Any ideas? :-[

Missouri Spartan

ntmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
    • tvnz.co.nz
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2017, 10:26:11 PM »
I'm assuming the cron jobs pipe the nedi output to a log file.
What do the nedi logs say is wrong?

*/30 1-23 * * * root /nedi/nedi.pl -Smvjedw -A"device regexp '^[a-f]'" > /nedi/log/nedi-a-f.log 2>&1

cat /nedi/log/nedi-a-f.log

MissouriSpartan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2017, 11:50:25 PM »
the log in /var/log/nedi/nedi.log displays that NeDi only scanned eight of my 200-plus switches, and the last one has "stop".

Here's the tail of the log from today's time stamp (minus IP information):

**********************************************************************************
#20170426:1615 start
Stadium-Backbon  v18 i50    j8   p1 b0 m3    a16o0/0    f163 c160  327/15-4s
TH-Backbone-HP3  v23 i55    j11   p5 b0 m3    a0o0/0    f216 c203  331/16-3s
LP-Backbone-HP3  v20 i52    j9   p7 b0 m3    a6o0/0    f244 c192  337/17-4s
YG-Backbone-HP3  v19 i51    j9   p3 b0 m3    a5o0/0    f189 c163  339/18-3s
HH-Backbone-HP3  v24 i60    j13   p5 b0 m3    a17o0/0    f406 c204  343/19-3s
SL-Backbone-HP3  v20 i52    j16   Dip5 b0 m2    a47o0/0    f410 c204  347/20-4s
RH-Backbone-HP3  v27 i59    j16   Dip4 b0 m3    a21o0/0    f280 c270  350/21-4s                                 
BRC-Backbone-HP  v16 i48    j12   Dip4 b0 m2   #20170426:1616 stop                                                   
**********************************************************************************

It's like it only selectively scans certain switches, then stops. It's the weirdest thing. And sure enough, in my Devices > Status view, all eight of those switches are the only ones that don't show outdated discoveries.


Here's my cron:
**************************************************************************
# or 5 min interval (for very small networks)
*/5 * * * *     /var/nedi/nedi.pl -vp > /var/log/nedi/nedi-`date +\%H\%M`.run 2>&1
**************************************************************************
« Last Edit: April 26, 2017, 11:52:07 PM by MissouriSpartan »

ntmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 134
    • View Profile
    • tvnz.co.nz
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #3 on: April 27, 2017, 12:49:08 AM »
hmm I'm not sure what a "stop" means.
Maybe someone else can answer that.

What happens if you run it from command line manually? does it do the same thing?

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2528
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #4 on: April 27, 2017, 11:04:12 AM »
As a paying customer you can ask me directly, but it's great to see you got help already!

That "stop" thing is from the startnedi.sh script I presume? As ntmark suggested, try running nedi.pl directly and maybe add -v to see all the gory details...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

MissouriSpartan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #5 on: April 27, 2017, 03:43:34 PM »
Hi, Rickli!! Thanks for the help!!

So I output my nedi.pl verbosity to a txt file and looked through it. It gets through my seedlist until it gets about mid-way to one of my switches. When it starts to enter the ARP table, it stops. Then the below error appears on the output.

*********************************************************************************
DBD::mysql::db do failed: Data too long for column 'aname' at row 1 at ./inc/libdb.pm line 1921         *
*********************************************************************************

Is there a node name with a total FQDN name that's too long for the field? If so, does anyone have an idea as to how I can expand that field size? I'm not too familiar with MYSQL syntax.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2528
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #6 on: May 01, 2017, 03:27:44 PM »
Looks like it. I'll limit the string to prevent this in the future. You can increase the field size with Executing this in System-Database:

ALTER TABLE dns change COLUMN aname aname VARCHAR(255)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

MissouriSpartan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi Discovery/Graphing Has Stopped
« Reply #7 on: May 01, 2017, 06:08:21 PM »
That worked!! Thanks, Rickli!!!  ;D