Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*  (Read 4282 times)

mchowdhary

  • Guest
Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« on: February 07, 2014, 09:08:44 PM »
Hello,

I am getting this warning in the event log.  I am running NeDiO9 (ESXi VM).

Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*, returned % Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

However, when I log into the CLI for this router (Cisco 2800 Series) and type in the same command, I get no errors.  Anyone seen this before?  Any ideas on how to fix it?

Thanks.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2695
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #1 on: February 08, 2014, 11:17:22 AM »
Is it the very same router? If a switch module is inserted show mac address-table works, I think. It could be related to IOS version as well as the exact syntax varies...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #2 on: February 09, 2014, 02:39:21 PM »
I'm running NeDio9 on VMWare and I'm also getting these same errors on each discovery (hourly) on several Cisco switches. I did not get these on NeDioi8 version.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2695
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #3 on: February 09, 2014, 08:15:26 PM »
108 used the same commands, it just didn't log the errors :) However they should not appear on switches. Are they running older SW?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #4 on: February 09, 2014, 09:17:23 PM »
I'm receiving the errors on Cisco 2900 and 3500 running 12.0(5)WC10.


rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2695
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #5 on: February 10, 2014, 05:49:44 PM »
What happens, if you enter that command manually? Where is the invalid input pointing to?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #6 on: February 10, 2014, 08:27:41 PM »
When I log into the switch and run this command, I do not get any error. It only shows up in NeDio9.

Thanks..

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2695
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #7 on: February 11, 2014, 06:11:31 PM »
Are you sure it's the exact same command (sam hyphens)? If it's "show mac-address-table" use IOS-old as OS instead...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: Error: Command show mac address-table | e CPU|Switch|Router|/.*
« Reply #8 on: February 12, 2014, 02:36:45 AM »
Remo,
On the switches that having this problem, I went in to defgen and changed the OS from Cisco IOS to IOS (<12.1) and I no longer am getting the message.

Thanks for your help...