Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http  (Read 2571 times)

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« on: January 19, 2014, 09:33:18 PM »
I just downloaded the NeDio9, installed with no problem but I'm unable to connect to NeDio using http or https. I'm able to ping the IP address but NO web  connection. Is there a service that needs to be started? Did I miss something on the installation?

Thanks.....

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2510
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« Reply #1 on: January 19, 2014, 10:20:13 PM »
Does ssh work? Http won't respond, so make shure to use https...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« Reply #2 on: January 20, 2014, 04:15:20 PM »
SSH does work. I'm able to connect to the NeDio installation, but http and https both fail with connection error.


rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2510
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« Reply #3 on: January 20, 2014, 07:13:26 PM »
Is apache started? Try apachectl start, if not...at least you should see why it doesn't start (tail /var/log/messages) or use the NeDiO alias "er" (which I use to find PHP problems)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

ascii

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 69
    • View Profile
Re: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2014, 06:37:53 AM »
did you install all packages during the installation process?

there is one step where you need to change the settings before hitting enter

kamintech

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
Re: unable to connect to NeDio9 using http
« Reply #5 on: January 22, 2014, 08:27:31 PM »
The problem was with the SSL certificate. During the install I skipped over the SSL certificate and just used the defaults but I guess that it needed at least one entry. I reinstalled and setup the certificate and now it works correctly.

Thanks for your help... :) :)