Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict  (Read 5110 times)

dobst

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« on: September 05, 2013, 03:00:57 PM »
Since IOS 15.2 cpu load is on 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1000 not .1 (because the supervisor engine must be in slot 1 (=1000)). So I'm in conflict because we run different IOS versions but can track just one oid. Is it possible to implement an snmpwalk (1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8) to get the right index (=oid of the cpu)? .1 for old and .1000 vor new versions?

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875 created by Defgen 1.8 on 5.Sep 2013 (adm.obst)

# General
SNMPv 2HC
Type WS-C4506-E
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon c3bn
Size 10
Bridge VLX
ArpND old
Dispro CDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.92.1.1.1.2.1
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0

# Vlan Specific
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1

# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr
IFpwix
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3

# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 6|7|9|10
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1000
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom MemIO;G;Bytes

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2013, 07:16:10 PM »
Hmpf, nothing can be relied on these days  >:(

Any other OIDs needs such treatment?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

dobst

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2013, 04:16:43 PM »
Back from hollidays.

ATM I don't know any other IDs that differ.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #3 on: October 03, 2013, 08:06:33 PM »
Can you resort to another OID (e.g. 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0, I know it's obsolete) until all are on the same SW? I've tried with get_next, but it delivers wrong results, unless all .defs are changed (and I'd like to avoid that)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

dobst

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #4 on: October 04, 2013, 02:58:00 PM »
Ok, 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.58.0 works with all versions including 12.2 and 15.2. But isn't it possible to do a snmpwalk on 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8 and choose the one which is responding (.1000 or .1) automatically ?

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #5 on: October 04, 2013, 06:38:29 PM »
Yes, would be, but not really pretty :)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2013, 04:39:08 PM »
A similar problem occurs for different 3750 models with the same sysobj and the temperature! I've added experimental getnext support for CPU and temperature now. You can activate it this way in the .def:

CPUutl    1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8N
« Last Edit: November 15, 2013, 04:40:48 PM by rickli »
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

ntmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • tvnz.co.nz
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.875, WS-C4506-E, cpu oid conflict
« Reply #7 on: November 19, 2013, 12:57:42 AM »
I've noticed that too with the 3750, if they are in a stack each one has a cpu/temp value, on either .1001 ascending, eg, .1002 , .1003, etc....
It would depends on what ones you would want to monitor too in the stack as to what oid you need to use.

You can also come across the problem where 2 switches in a stack are configured, and switch1 is removed.
Now you only have switch2 but still trying to monitor .1001 (switch1) for cpu etc.
This is usually from incorrect redeployment of the switch, but it does happen, and makes it difficult to monitor multiple stacks of switches with the different oid's having to be used.

Keep up the great work!!
And thanks. :)
Mark