Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L  (Read 2630 times)

dobst

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L
« on: July 12, 2013, 01:56:32 PM »
fixed interface alias, duplex, icon
Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716 created by Defgen 1.8 on 12.Jul 2013 (adm.obst)

# General
SNMPv 2HC
Type WS-C2960-24TT-L
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon w2bn
Size 1
Bridge VLX
ArpND
Dispro CDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.3.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0

# Vlan Specific
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1

# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr oldcie
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr
IFpwix
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.25
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3

# Modules
Modesc
Moclas
Movalu
Moslot 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.1
Modhw 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.18
Modsw 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.20
Modfw 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.19
Modser 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.26
Momodl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.3.1.1.17

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5.1
Temp
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom MemIO;G;Bytes 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.2
« Last Edit: July 12, 2013, 02:18:04 PM by dobst »

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2013, 08:32:43 PM »
First of all, thanks for all the .defs!

I have 3 versions of this one now and really want to end up with one.

Current SN seems to be at 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.2.19.0

There are 3 IF duplex, duplex index combinations:
IFdupl   1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.25

IFdupl   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.10
IFduix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11

IFdupl   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.32
IFduix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.25

Not sure which one to pick. Could you check, if all really work and need IFduix?

On uses entity-mib modules, which allow classification (transceivers, stacks etc.), but as long as this device can only be equipmed with transceivers it doesn't really matter. I assume it cannot be stacked?

I'm not sure if your value or 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1 is more appropriate. Maybe someone knows?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

dobst

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 153
    • View Profile
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L
« Reply #2 on: July 15, 2013, 09:31:04 AM »
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.2.19.0   The serial number of the chassis. This MIB object will return the chassis serial number for any chassis that either a numeric or an alphanumeric serial number is being used.
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.3.0   Unique ID string. Defaults to chassis serial number if available, otherwise empty. Can also be set with 'snmp-server chassis-id'.

--> Result is the same but I would prefer 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.3.6.3.0 because I don't want 'the chassis serial number for any chassis'.

IFdupl   1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
10001: fullDuplex
10002: fullDuplex
10003: fullDuplex
10004: fullDuplex
10005: fullDuplex
10006: fullDuplex
10007: fullDuplex
10008: unknown
10009: unknown
10010: unknown
10011: unknown
10012: unknown
10013: unknown
10014: unknown
10015: unknown
10016: unknown
10017: unknown
10018: unknown
10019: unknown
10020: unknown
10021: unknown
10022: unknown
10023: unknown
10024: unknown
10101: fullDuplex
10102: unknown

IFdupl   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.10
1.1: 2
1.2: 2
1.3: 2
1.4: 2
1.5: 2
1.6: 2
1.7: 2
1.8: 4
1.9: 4
1.10: 4
1.11: 4
1.12: 4
1.13: 4
1.14: 4
1.15: 4
1.16: 4
1.17: 4
1.18: 4
1.19: 4
1.20: 4
1.21: 4
1.22: 4
1.23: 4
1.24: 4
1.25: 2
1.26: 4

IFdupl   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.32
--> empty

IFduix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.87.1.4.1.1.25
--> empty

IFduix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
1.1: 10001
1.2: 10002
1.3: 10003
1.4: 10004
1.5: 10005
1.6: 10006
1.7: 10007
1.8: 10008
1.9: 10009
1.10: 10010
1.11: 10011
1.12: 10012
1.13: 10013
1.14: 10014
1.15: 10015
1.16: 10016
1.17: 10017
1.18: 10018
1.19: 10019
1.20: 10020
1.21: 10021
1.22: 10022
1.23: 10023
1.24: 10024
1.25: 10101
1.26: 10102

--> I would use 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19 without any IFduix.

WS-C2960-24TT-L is not stackable.

1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5.1   The overall CPU busy percentage in the last 5 minute period. This object deprecates the avgBusy5 object from  the OLD-CISCO-SYSTEM-MIB. This object is deprecated by cpmCPUTotal5minRev which has the changed range  of value (0..100).
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1   The overall CPU busy percentage in the last 5 minute period. This object deprecates the object cpmCPUTotal5min and increases the value range to (0..100).

--> 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1 is assured of a good future.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2780
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2013, 07:15:21 PM »
Tx, yet again!

I understand 'any chassis' as in all chassis, which actually have a SN. I don't like that this one can be overwritten. Hope it's ok, if I default to the other, unless more reasons against it are found...

I'll happily use your other suggestions!
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

ntmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • tvnz.co.nz
Re: 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.716, WS-C2960-24TT-L
« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2013, 06:44:45 AM »
Cisco have changed some of the OIDs used for certain things between versions of IOS and this is sometimes why switches don't return the right info.
Just beware that some people do require or need to change these for their environment or upgrade the IOS.

-Mark-