Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Feature Request: ability to change vlan  (Read 5655 times)

ascii

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« on: January 11, 2013, 10:41:09 AM »
I’m not sure if the GUI subforum is the right place.

I think it would be great if there were a possibility to change the vlan on a access port.
Like the feature to set the description/alias on a port.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2013, 10:56:59 PM »
I know :) And I'm actually looking into it...

How about another button to toggle PoE delivery (to reset APs or phones for example)? Did anyone ever miss that?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #2 on: January 12, 2013, 11:51:33 PM »
That will be very helpful.

ascii

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2013, 12:40:41 PM »
I know :) And I'm actually looking into it...

How about another button to toggle PoE delivery (to reset APs or phones for example)? Did anyone ever miss that?

sounds great.
i had a couple times before and i just disabled the port and reanabled it a couple seconds later.

pc_sg

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 258
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2013, 01:53:31 PM »
I totally subscribe the VLAN change ability!!!

 8)

Paolo

cmesser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2013, 02:46:02 PM »
These features would be very nice, but in addition to that, we would need a button that issues a "write"
on the device somehow, or the changes will be lost after the next boot.  ;)
If this can't be done via snmp (I'm afraid of) it should be possible by a "device write" command.
I missed this button before since the "Location, Contact and Interface-Alias" fields are already editable.

Christoph

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #6 on: January 14, 2013, 08:24:39 PM »
Are you sure? I thought, the config is written after an snmpset (at least on the devices I've checked)...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

cmesser

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 78
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #7 on: January 15, 2013, 10:14:00 AM »
Unfortunately I'm quite sure  ???
I just performed a test on a 2960G with 15.0(1)SE3. I changed the snmp-server contact in the GUI.
The change is shown in the running-config, but not in the startup-config.  :'(
I noticed that before on devices with older IOS versions, so I assume that Cisco switches
handle this all in the same manner.

Christoph
« Last Edit: January 15, 2013, 04:57:45 PM by cmesser »

colejv

  • Guest
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #8 on: January 17, 2013, 09:38:10 PM »
 I agree that Cisco devices do not save snmpset's, My own in house application (which pulls data from Nedi) has had the ability to change vlan's for years ;D

Here is the php function I wrote to handle vlan changes (Cisco Only)

Code: [Select]
<?php
function change_vlan($switchip,$community,$ifidx,$vlanid){
      //change vlan
      $object_ida '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2.'.$ifidx;
      snmpset($switchip,$community,"$object_ida","i","$vlanid");
      //wr mem
      $random rand(1,2147483647);
      $sourcefile '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.3.'.$random;
      snmpset($switchip,$community,"$sourcefile","i","4");
      $destfile '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.4.'.$random;
      snmpset($switchip,$community,"$destfile","i","3");
      $write '.1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.96.1.1.1.1.14'.$random;
      snmpset($switchip,$community,"$write","i","1");

}
?>

   

Updated with php tags that apparently bring highlighting
« Last Edit: January 18, 2013, 01:58:22 AM by colejv »

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #9 on: January 19, 2013, 09:55:23 PM »
Ok, added a link (typewriter icon) in Device-Status, which lets you save the current config via Devices-Write, when you're done snmpsetting the things you want. I'll add changing if vlans, but's not that simple, because I don't want to limit it just to Cisco devices...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

KB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #10 on: January 27, 2016, 06:51:23 PM »
Hello,
I know this is an old post, but i would to know if the possibility to changing vlan is implemented in the current 1.5 version or will be added in a next version?

Kévin.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2558
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #11 on: January 28, 2016, 11:36:37 AM »
I haven't had time to look at this yet, but it'd be a great feature indeed! I'm working on a project where additional Vlan features are required, so this just might make it in as well.

However with devtools.php you can add this yourself. All you need is colejv's code with a bit PHP and HTML "glue" ;-)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

KB

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #12 on: February 02, 2016, 09:05:58 AM »
Thank you for the answer.
I'll try on our Procurve to test if it works.

dohco

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
    • View Profile
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #13 on: February 02, 2016, 12:27:59 PM »
Hi
I found this interesting so I shamelessly took the code above and made some changes to it.
This version can change VLAN's on Cisco-switches.

/Conny

ntmark

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 136
    • View Profile
    • tvnz.co.nz
Re: Feature Request: ability to change vlan
« Reply #14 on: February 03, 2016, 04:14:41 AM »
While we're on about changing vlans, you could also add check box to enable interface as trunk and also select/type vlanIDs for it.
I don't personally need this but it may come in handy for some or a feature some kind soul pays this great man for.

Probably less needed that the ability to change access vlans.

Mark.