Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.  (Read 5207 times)

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« on: May 10, 2012, 04:50:37 AM »
Hello Everyone,
I could not get IP address in Nodes List after scanning, I am trying to add only Procurve swtichs. models are 2610,2524,53xx,42xx. do we have to do anything in nedi.conf to get this IP address.
I tried to find out in forum for any past post, but no luck. 

Anyone with all Procurve DEF in one ZIP file? Please post it here.

Thanks,
Harry

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2786
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #1 on: May 10, 2012, 09:56:36 PM »
Not a matter of a def, but either using arpwatch or reading arp tables off a L3 device...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #2 on: May 11, 2012, 12:51:23 AM »
So Where and what do I have to check?

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2786
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #3 on: May 11, 2012, 08:26:58 PM »
If the nedi host is on the same subnet, you can run arpwatch and enable it in the nedi.conf
If there is a router in between, you simply need to discovery it via snmp
If there is a ASA in between you need to enable ssh access to read ARP via CLI, any other firewall you need to check whether you can get ARP entries via SNMP as well..
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #4 on: May 12, 2012, 02:58:54 AM »
Thanks for your reply Remo.

Yes we have routers in between. I am scanning all most 240 subnets.  I have SNMP access and telnet access turned on. This setting pools the configuration of switches fine. So I understand that SNMP access is set correctly.

What else can I check...?

Regards and thanks in advance.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2786
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #5 on: May 12, 2012, 10:57:36 AM »
What kind of routers? When nedi discovers them with -v do you see lines starting with ARP?
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #6 on: May 13, 2012, 01:00:45 AM »
ok. Let me draw a  network topology here. I am in 172.x.x.x.  range and I am scanning 10.x.x.x. 
now that 10.x.x.x  is connected a Cisco router (2811) where  I do not have SNMP access to this device. we call it a WAN router.
LAN is behind that router and I have complete access  to LAN devices i.e telnet SNMP etc.  First switch we call it core  is a Layer 3 switch whcih can be 5300 or 4800 or 4200 HP switch. on edge 2610, 2510 or 2524 any of the HP Procurve model.

I will post the -v output tomorrow. I am getting nodes with MAC address in nodes table but not getting the IP address. they are appearing as 0.0.0.0

I have tried to draw a network topology here  if you still have any question in this let me know.

Thanks & regards,
Harry --- :-\

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2786
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #7 on: May 13, 2012, 10:13:20 AM »
That explains it. You should get read access to that 2811 and you're set...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

harry

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 131
    • View Profile
Re: IP address 0.0.0.0 for nodes on HP procurve.
« Reply #8 on: May 13, 2012, 01:24:28 PM »
Thanks for your help and solution,at least we know the reason now.

We do not have any SNMP access to this(Router) box. We don't think we will get it in future, as it is different section who manages WAN.

Is there any other way that we can manage to  access this  IP address..? or is there any port opening  on router will help..?

Once again thanks for your prompt reply and help.

Kind Regards,
Harry.