Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug  (Read 16306 times)

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« on: February 13, 2012, 05:01:15 PM »
Since the 1.0.7. thread is closed, do you want bugs in here?
Use of uninitialized value in concatenation (.) or string at ./inc/libcli-iopty.pm line 479.

The log says:
SSH :user:22 Tout:2s OS:IOS EN:(.+?)#\s?$
PTY :Forking ssh -o 'StrictHostKeyChecking no' -l user switch
CLI2:Matched Password:, sending password
CLI3:Password sent
CLI4:Matched switch> (or gen. prompt with enpass &  cmd), enabling
ERR :pattern match timed-out
DISC:Cli bridge fwd = login error

I can login with these credentials and the prompts are switch> and switch# as one would expect ... Occurs for a bunch of switches.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2012, 07:58:44 PM by rickli »

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2701
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2012, 08:10:30 PM »
Rather here, the I want to use the 1.0.x topics in the news board to announce progress of current development. Of course people can respond there as well...

I've made the actual enable command more flexible (for Comware devices), but forgot to include the command on other devices. This should fix it:


162a163
> $cmd{'IOS-old'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
170a172
> $cmd{'IOS'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
178a181
> $cmd{'IOS-wl'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
224a228
> $cmd{'EOS'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
231a236
> $cmd{'Xware'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
237a243
> $cmd{'XOS'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
246a253
> $cmd{'JunOS'}{'enab'} = 'enable';
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

eviltrooper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2012, 08:06:46 AM »
thanks,

it works for me ^^  :)
« Last Edit: February 14, 2012, 08:14:52 AM by eviltrooper »

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2012, 08:55:56 AM »
I've made the actual enable command more flexible (for Comware devices), but forgot to include the command on other devices. This should fix it:
Just found out the same by debugging. Thanks once again for your really quick reply!

Another thing: all the SNMP lights are red now. However it seems that updates are still posted in the database.
« Last Edit: February 14, 2012, 09:21:18 AM by raider82 »

eviltrooper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2012, 09:33:27 AM »
mhh i have this with the SNMP lights too..

all are red..

what does this mean?

Last successful check on Thu Jan 1 01:00:00 1970, is moni running?
« Last Edit: February 14, 2012, 01:24:53 PM by eviltrooper »

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2701
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2012, 06:47:29 PM »
You guys are good :) Make sure you look at the next beta! Line 404 in Devices-Status should use $dev[15]...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

eviltrooper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2012, 08:08:20 AM »
can we fix this in 1.0.7 ?

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2012, 08:23:05 AM »
can we fix this in 1.0.7 ?
Sure. Line 404 corrected (and confirmed to be working):
<?=($rver and $dev[15])?"<img src=\"img/bulbg.png\">":"<img src=\"img/bulbr.png\">"?>

Guys, do your graphs all appear white? That may be a packet issue on my productive box. Need to confirm that tomorrow.

eviltrooper

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #8 on: February 15, 2012, 08:52:37 AM »
yes.. it works.. ^^ THX  :P

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2701
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2012, 11:21:04 PM »
Pity, found another one. IF errors are always 0, because it should look like this around line 974 in libsnmp.pm:

         my $ic = &misc::Strip($ifie{"$ifineO.$i"},0);
         my $oc = &misc::Strip($ifoe{"$ifoteO.$i"},0);

Looks like a bugfix release will follow soon :)
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #10 on: February 17, 2012, 11:54:46 AM »
Hi Remo,

also my test system does not show any graphs. I only see white rectangles. The same happens with the php files from RC1, so I guess this is no bug, but some configuration issues.
Have you introduced any new packages, do I need to change the db structure, or something else?

Thanks.

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2701
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #11 on: February 17, 2012, 09:14:09 PM »
You mean a canvas, but no actual graph?

To debug, open a graph in a new tab. Append &debug=1 to the drawrrd.php URL...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #12 on: February 20, 2012, 09:21:50 AM »
You mean a canvas, but no actual graph?
Yes. It even shows the memory, CPU, etc. when my mouse pointer is over the canvas. But the graph is missing.

I assume it comes from the rrdstep. I changed the value in nedi.conf during discovery today and set it to 86400 seconds. Some devices now show the graphs, others don't. It seems strange however, since all were discoverd with the same rrdstep value (86400) in their individual config file. Only nedi.conf (that is not used for discovery) held the old value of one hour.  I am curious if all devices will show their graphs tomorrow ...
« Last Edit: February 20, 2012, 03:28:45 PM by raider82 »

raider82

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 91
    • View Profile
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #13 on: February 21, 2012, 12:36:13 PM »
I can now confirm that graphs:
  • sometimes do not appear
  • disappear after some time
Before todays discovery, some components did not show a graph, afterwards they did (again - like yesterday).

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2701
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: NeDi 1.0.7 bug
« Reply #14 on: February 21, 2012, 09:51:08 PM »
Make sure you use the same rrdstep for the discovery intervall, which were used upon creating the graphs. You can verify this with rrdtool dump graph.rrd or simply delete and have nedi recreate them.
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo