Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Author Topic: Def file for Cisco Nexus 5548 (N5K-C5548UP-SUP)  (Read 4726 times)

Zeysh

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 7
    • View Profile
Def file for Cisco Nexus 5548 (N5K-C5548UP-SUP)
« on: December 12, 2011, 05:08:51 PM »
Hi,

This is the def file for a Cisco Nexus 5548.
Thanks to the other Nexus def file posters!

Enjoy.

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.12.3.1.3.1084 created by Defgen 1.5 on 12.Dec 11 16:59 (admin)

# General
SNMPv 1
Type N5K-C5548UP-SUP
OS IOS
Icon w3bn
Bridge VLX
Dispro CDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11.22
Bimage 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9.22

# Vlan Specific
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4
VTPdom
VTPmod

# Interfaces
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFdupl
IFduix 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3

# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 9
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1
Temp
MemCPU
Custom

rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2691
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Def file for Cisco Nexus 5548 (N5K-C5548UP-SUP)
« Reply #1 on: December 13, 2011, 12:23:43 AM »
Thanks, added for future releases...
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo

sergey

  • Guest
Re: Def file for Cisco Nexus 5548 (N5K-C5548UP-SUP)
« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2012, 04:23:34 AM »
This definition works for the most OID,but not for $ifnam0
It is Cisco Nexus5548 Chassis ("O2 32X10GE/Modular Universal Platform Supervisor")
50.224.34.23  xxxx001sw01  v32Use of uninitialized value $ifnamO in string eq at ./inc/libsnmp.pm line 744.
Use of uninitialized value $ifnamO in concatenation (.) or string at ./inc/libsnmp.pm line 911.
Use of uninitialized value $ifidiO in concatenation (.) or string at ./inc/libsnmp.pm line 990.


rickli

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2691
    • View Profile
    • NeDi
Re: Def file for Cisco Nexus 5548 (N5K-C5548UP-SUP)
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2012, 09:06:04 PM »
good catch! Actually, if you guys could also have a look at vlan and duplex settings it would be great! E.g. a IFduix without IFdupl doesn't make sense (will explain it in next tutorial). The N7K.def looks like this:

IFname   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFalia   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFdupl   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.17
IFduix
Halfdp   1
Fulldp   2
Please consider Other-Invoices on your NeDi installation for an annual contribution, tx!
-Remo