Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10
11
Discovery / Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Last post by MPell on April 23, 2018, 01:00:34 PM »
Hi swepart,

I use the folowing settings in nedi.conf

Code: [Select]
# Set policy how poe delivery should be tracked per device type,
# or default for all (comment to ignore PoE completely):
# disprot use the discovery protocol
# ifmib get real value from the interfaces
usepoe default ifmib

I think after the "usepoe" you have to define what method NeDi should use for gathering PoE Infos. Here you can say: as "default" use "ifmib" (or "disprot").
I defined it as default, because I had the problem with all of my Cisco-PoE capabel Switches. To define the ifmib-method only for several Switchdevices (by Type), it may work for you, if you define a special Line for your Cisco-Switchtype (as I understand for now):

Code: [Select]
usepoe default disprot
usepoe WS-C3560CX-12PC-S ifmib

Good luck.


PS: My switch is on IOS c3560cx-universalk9-mz.152-4.E2.bin as yours
12
Discovery / Re: Discovery ignoring netfilter?
« Last post by ascii on April 23, 2018, 11:53:36 AM »
i'm not sure if you realy need to escape the dots.

i use these filter and it works perfect.

Code: [Select]
netfilter 10.68.255.23[3-8]|10.68.16.8$|10.68.18.100|10.68.52.{1,3}|10.68.53.{1,3}|10.68.84.22[5-6]|10.68.14[4-7].[5-9]$|10.68.144.10$|10.72.3.{1,3}|10.72.15.{1,3}|10.72.49.1[5-8]$|10.72.99.[2,3]|10.72.4.[4,7]$|10.81.105.1[1-9]$|10.81.105.1$|10.81.220.15[1-4]|10.81.223.229|10.81.223.230|10.81.223.24[3-6]|10.81.223.254|10.81.223.16[1-9]|10.82.23.254|10.82.23.7[0-9]|10.81.64.241|10.81.64.225|10.81.64.235|10.81.92.{1,3}|10.81.172.10$|10.81.175.{1,3}|10.81.175.1[3-5][0-9]|10.81.192.1|10.81.194.73|10.81.175.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.175.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.146.254|10.81.132.[1-5]$|10.81.134.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.134.1[0-2][0-9]|10.81.179.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.179.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.140.[1-5]$|10.80.142.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.142.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.148.[1-5]$|10.80.150.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.150.1[0-2][0-9]|10.81.128.[1-5]$|10.81.130.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.130.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.49.[1-5]$|10.80.51.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.51.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.105.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.105.1[0-2][0-9]|10.81.177.5$|10.80.100.[1-5]$|10.80.102.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.102.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.136.[1-5]$|10.80.138.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.138.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.39.[1-5]$|10.80.41.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.41.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.108.[1-5]$|10.80.110.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.116.[1-5]$|10.81.118.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.118.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.60.[1-5]$|10.80.62.[6-9][0-9]|10.80.62.1[0-2][0-9]|10.81.111.[1-5]$|10.81.113.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.113.1[0-2][0-9]|10.81.121.[1-5]$|10.81.123.[6-9][0-9]|10.81.123.1[0-2][0-9]|10.80.54.[1-5]$|10.80.56.[60-99]|10.80.56.1[0-29]|10.240.16.62$|10.80.254.249|10.80.254.245|10.72.243.246|10.72.129.20$|10.80.99.121|10.80.23.19[3-9]|10.80.23.2[0-29]|10.80.3.190|10.80.3.13[0-9]|10.80.181.19[3-9]|10.80.181.20[0-9]|10.80.17.[1-9]$|10.80.17.1[0-9]$|10.81.215.254|10.96.1.[0-99]|10.96.1.1[0-27]|10.80.167.[0-99]|10.80.167.1[0-27]|10.80.159.[0-99]|10.80.159.1[0-27]|10.80.32.254|10.81.240.5$|10.81.240.9$|10.80.202.254|10.80.202.66|10.81.191.254|10.81.191.7[0-9]|10.80.47.66|10.80.47.254|10.34.60.20$|10.34.94.10$|149.216.32.176|10.80.27.254|10.80.15.17[1-4]|10.80.22.4$|10.80.15.206|10.80.98.254|10.80.97.254
13
Discovery / Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Last post by swepart on April 22, 2018, 11:45:53 PM »
I still have problem with POE on this switch model

what IOS version are you on,, I have c3560cx-universalk9-mz.152-4.E2.bin

My nedi.conf
# Set policy how poe delivery should be tracked per device type,
# or default for all (comment to ignore PoE completely):
# disprot       use the discovery protocol
# ifmib         get real value from the interfaces
# usepoe                default disprot
ifmib


and I am using this OID for POE in combination with IF-Name2index
1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9

I am using 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11 for poe index
14
Discovery / Discovery ignoring netfilter?
« Last post by pato on April 20, 2018, 10:04:10 AM »
Hi all
I'm using the current Nedi 1.6.100p4, which I've installed two days ago.
This all worked fine and after some time I even discovered why the discovery took hours instead of minutes (ssh access wasn't allowed).

What disturbs me though, if I run a ./nedi.pl -p -v, I can see that nedi sends my snmp v2 strings to devices that aren't in the filter list that I've configured. Don't have any snmpv3 ones. Not sure if it also does the same with my ssh credentials.

Is this by (undocumented) design or a bug?
My netfilter:
# Only discover devices where ip address matches this regular expression.
# This way NeDi will not send any login credentials to rogue/evil devices.
;netfilter      ^192\.168\.0|^172\.16
netfilter       ^192\.168\.0|^192\.168\.62

# To avoid networks
;netfilter      ^(?!192.168.1).*$
netfilter       .

And I see in the debug that it tries to connect to 10.10.2.50 (for example), which it shouldn't based on the netfilter.

-
pato
15
Discovery / Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Last post by MPell on April 20, 2018, 09:38:26 AM »
Thank you for your response. I thougt i've tried already with ifmib and disprot option... but it must have been a Newbie-mistake. Tried again and now it works wiht the ifmib option (must have done something wrong I can't reproduce). Also to show up the PoE-Values of the Cisco WS-C3560CX-12PC-S Switches I finally changed the POWER-ETHERNET-MIB Option in the def file to "IF-Name2Index" and the column and the PoE values show up now.

Thx

My DEF-File for Cisco Switchtype WS-C3560CX-12PC-S now looks like:

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2134 created by Defgen 2.0 on 20.Apr 2018 (admin)
 
# Main
SNMPv 2HC
Type WS-C3560CX-12PC-S
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon w3bp
Size 1
TempAlert
Bridge VLX
ArpND phy
Dispro CDP|LLDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.2.19.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0
CfgChg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.1.0
CfgWrt 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.3.0
FTPConf
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9 N
IFpwix 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3
 
# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 3|10
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Modloc 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9
Mostat
Mostok
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1004
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom Mem IO;G;Bytes free 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.2
16
Discovery / Re: Why do some devices not track "last status change" of interfaces?
« Last post by rickli on April 19, 2018, 08:57:50 PM »
Review the crontab entry and the discovery log (or Monitoring-Events). Either the wrong IP is seen by CDP/LLDP or it's not found at all. You could use something like nedi.pl -P1 -Aall to discover all devices in the DB if ping was successful...
17
Discovery / Re: libcli.pm for Comware 7
« Last post by rickli on April 19, 2018, 08:54:42 PM »
Weird, back when I've tested with CW3 it worked (at least with the devices I had access to). Thanks for solving this!
18
Discovery / Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« Last post by rickli on April 19, 2018, 08:53:09 PM »
Have a look at usepoe in nedi.conf. The discovery protocol can provide reliable information, but you can set it to ifmib for device types, where it doesn't...
19
Installation / Re: Use location string in seedlist as a Prefix?
« Last post by rickli on April 19, 2018, 08:51:22 PM »
No, it's either or at the moment. It might be interesting to add this option. On the other side, if you configure the full location on each device, it's always clear where it belongs...
20
Installation / Re: upgrade from 1.6 to 1.8
« Last post by rickli on April 19, 2018, 08:49:21 PM »
NeDi 1.6 already requires additional packages on OBSD. I recommend using nebuntu.sh to continue on a more up to date platform...
Pages: 1 [2] 3 4 ... 10