Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - MPell

Pages: [1]
1
Hi swepart,

I use the folowing settings in nedi.conf

Code: [Select]
# Set policy how poe delivery should be tracked per device type,
# or default for all (comment to ignore PoE completely):
# disprot use the discovery protocol
# ifmib get real value from the interfaces
usepoe default ifmib

I think after the "usepoe" you have to define what method NeDi should use for gathering PoE Infos. Here you can say: as "default" use "ifmib" (or "disprot").
I defined it as default, because I had the problem with all of my Cisco-PoE capabel Switches. To define the ifmib-method only for several Switchdevices (by Type), it may work for you, if you define a special Line for your Cisco-Switchtype (as I understand for now):

Code: [Select]
usepoe default disprot
usepoe WS-C3560CX-12PC-S ifmib

Good luck.


PS: My switch is on IOS c3560cx-universalk9-mz.152-4.E2.bin as yours

2
Discovery / Re: Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« on: April 20, 2018, 09:38:26 AM »
Thank you for your response. I thougt i've tried already with ifmib and disprot option... but it must have been a Newbie-mistake. Tried again and now it works wiht the ifmib option (must have done something wrong I can't reproduce). Also to show up the PoE-Values of the Cisco WS-C3560CX-12PC-S Switches I finally changed the POWER-ETHERNET-MIB Option in the def file to "IF-Name2Index" and the column and the PoE values show up now.

Thx

My DEF-File for Cisco Switchtype WS-C3560CX-12PC-S now looks like:

Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2134 created by Defgen 2.0 on 20.Apr 2018 (admin)
 
# Main
SNMPv 2HC
Type WS-C3560CX-12PC-S
Typoid
Sysdes
OS IOS
Icon w3bp
Size 1
TempAlert
Bridge VLX
ArpND phy
Dispro CDP|LLDP
Serial 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.2.19.0
Bimage 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.2.1.73.0
CfgChg 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.1.0
CfgWrt 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.43.1.1.3.0
FTPConf
VLnams 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.3.1.1.4.1
VLnamx
Group 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.2.1
Mode 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.46.1.2.1.1.3.1
 
# Interfaces
StartX
EndX
IFname 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr old
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix
InBcast 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix
IFpowr 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9 N
IFpwix 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
IFdupl 1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix
Halfdp 2
Fulldp 3
 
# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 3|10
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13
Modloc 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9
Mostat
Mostok
 
# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.8.1
Temp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3.1004
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom Mem IO;G;Bytes free 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.2

3
Installation / Use location string in seedlist as a Prefix?
« on: April 17, 2018, 03:59:07 PM »
Hi,

I'm playing around with NeDi an the possiblity to use the snmp location string to create maps and rack views. I assume that the location string in seedlist overrides the snmp location string of the switch. Now Im wondering if I could use the location string in the seedlist as a "prefix location" entry for the IP-Ranges. So for example the seedlist looks like

# DNS/IP      cmty   name   location      contact
;192.168.1.2      peblic   -   Switzerland;Zurich;Home Office;   lanadmin


Now the idea is, that on discovery NeDi would merge that location Prefix from seedlist with the configured SNMP-String of a switch, e.g. "floor 5;DC;Rack 17;7", so that the resulting location string for the switch would be

Switzerland;Zurich;Home Office;floor 5;DC;Rack 17;7

This would be an advantage, where the snmp-location strings on the switch are kept simple (e.g. only for location infos in one building). Also for discovery with seedlists, one could use different "location prefix strings" for different areas:

# DNS/IP      cmty   name   location      contact
;192.168.1.1-254      peblic   -   Switzerland;Zurich;Home Office;   lanadmin
;172.16.15.1-254      poblic   -   Germany;Cologne;Mobile Office;   lanadmin


Or is it already possible and I didn't found the right topic in the forum?!

Thx MPell

4
Discovery / Problem getting correct PoE Infos of Cisco Switches
« on: April 13, 2018, 09:31:36 AM »
Dear NeDi-Community,

first of all "thank you" for this awesome Monitoring Tool. It fits the raltion between nedds, complexity and speed in a impressive way.

I've scanned some Cisco-Switches and most of it looks fine, except the PoE Infos. Although I can see PoE Consumption Values through the Test in the def-files they are not collected while scanning with nedi.pl. I've looked trough the Forum but can't get the right hint, so I hope you can help me though.

I have for example a Cisco Switch Type WS-C2960S-24PS-L and WS-C3560CX-12PC-S. The corresponding interface part in the def-file is the same. Only the POWER-ETHERNET-MIB Option is "PEM->" for the C3560 and "Cisco Stack-MIB" for the S2960S.

# Interfaces
StartX   
EndX   
IFname   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFaddr   old   
IFalia     1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.18
IFalix   
InBcast   1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.3
InDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.13
OutDisc   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.19
IFvlan   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.68.1.2.2.1.2
IFvlix   
IFpowr   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.402.1.2.1.9   
IFpwix   1.3.6.1.4.1.9.5.1.4.1.1.11
IFdupl   1.3.6.1.2.1.10.7.2.1.19
IFduix   
Halfdp   2
Fulldp   3



If I tested the OID through the defgen Page and it looks fine; I can see PoE Consumption Values (chekced through ssh-session on the switch). But a scan with nedi.pl -v -a <IP-Address> shows in the interface section no PoE Values. So there are no PoE Values to show up in the interface column of the device-status page of the C2960S-Switch. The C3560CX Switch doesn't even have a PoE Column for the interfaces in device status page.

I've lso tried both mentioned options (disprot and ifmib) in nedi.conf for tracking of PoE Infos. Now I have nomore idea where too look after. Can you help me in this matter?

thanks in advance

Pages: [1]