Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - swepart

Pages: [1]
1
Discovery / Skip options
« on: November 09, 2019, 02:04:28 AM »
Is there any doc for the "skip options"  in the discovery process ?


# s=sys       v=vlan      V=vltag            m=modules    g=devrrd        A=arp   F=fwd
# p=dprot      j=adr      i=IFinf           c=IFcomment    u=spd/dup   t=trf    e=err    
# d=discard    b=broadcast   w=poe            a=adm       o=opr       f=ftpcfg    W=web    
# l=APloc      G=toprrd           M=MAClink   P=policy-action  X=existing dev (except -A)      
# retire: N=nodes, T=IF/IPtrack D=dns I=IPs L=links


2
Other / monitoring multiple functions
« on: October 20, 2019, 12:48:41 AM »
I have tried to setup multiple monitors on the same device, ex snmp test, ping test, http test.   It seems like Nedi only allow one functional test per device,, is that correct or am I doing something wrong ?

3
Other / Asset suggestion
« on: October 05, 2019, 01:55:48 AM »
In the asset module. 
- Add field/column for number of depreciation months
- Add automated calculated field/column for monthly depreciation cost = purchase cost/depreciation months
- Add automated calculated field/column for remaining depreciation cost = Purchase cost - (nr of months since purchase*monthly depreciation cost)


4
Installation / DOM values
« on: September 14, 2019, 11:57:29 PM »
Every type of fiber interface have there dampening values..   Can we handle different type of SFPs with correct values


Vendor   Model   Type   Fibertype   Wave   Distance   Min Tx   Max Tx   Känslighet   Min budg   Max budg   Max Rx
Canary   CFT-2061   SC   MM   1310nm   2km   -20dBm   -14dBm   -31dBm   11dBm   17dBm   -8dBm
Canary   CCM-1241   SC   MM   1310nm   2km   -20dBm   -14dBm   -31dBm   11dBm   17dBm   -8dBm
Canary   CFT-2062   ST   MM   1310nm   2km   -20dBm   -14dBm   -31dBm   11dBm   17dBm   -8dBm
Canary   CCM-1242   ST   MM   1310nm   2km   -20dBm   -14dBm   -31dBm   11dBm   17dBm   -8dBm
Canary   CFT-2061-SM   SC   SM   1310nm   30km   -15dBm   -8dBm   -34dBm   19dBm   26dBm   -7dBm
Canary   CFT-2062-SM   ST   SM   1310nm   30km   -15dBm   -8dBm   -34dBm   19dBm   26dBm   -7dBm
Canary   CFT-2081-SM   SC   SM   1310nm   18km   -16dBm   -9dBm   -34dBm   18dBm   25dBm   -7dBm
Cisco   WS-G5484   SC   MM   850nm   550m   -9,5dBm   -3dBm   -17dBm   7,5dBm   14dBm   0dBm
Cisco   WS-G5486   SC   SM   1310nm   10km   -9,5dBm   -3dBm   -19dBm   9,5dBm   16dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   WS-G5487   SC   SM   1550nm   70-100km   0dBm   5dBm   -23dBm   23dBm   28dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   CWDM-1550   SC   SM   1550nm      1dBm   5dBm            
Cisco   GLC-SX-MM   LC   MM   850nm   550m   -9,5dBm   -3dBm   -17dBm   7,5dBm   14dBm   0dBm
Cisco   GLC-LH-SM   LC   SM   1310nm   10km   -9,5dBm   -3dBm   -19dBm   9,5dBm   16dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   GLC-LX-SM   LC   SM   1310nm   10km   -11dBm   -3dBm   -19dBm   8dBm   16dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   GLC-EX-SM   LC   SM   1310nm   40km   -1 dBm   3dBm   -22dBm   21dBm   25dBm   +1dBm
Cisco   GLC-ZX-SM   LC   SM   1550nm   70-100km   0dBm   5dBm   -23dBm   23dBm   28dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   SFP-GE-L   LC   SM   1300nm   10km   -9,5dBm   -3dBm   -20dBm   11,5dBm   16dBm   -3dBm
Cisco   X2-10GB-LR   SC   SM   1310nm   10km   -8,2dBm   -0,5dBm   -14,4dBm   6,2dBm   13,9dBm   -0,5dBm
Cisco   X2-10GB-ER   SC   SM   1550nm   40km   -4,7dBm   4,0dBm   -15,8dBm   11,1dBm   19,8dBm   -1dBm
Cisco   X2-10GB-SR   SC   MM   850nm   26-400m   -7.3dBm   -1,2dBm   -9,9dBm   2,6dBm   8,7dBm   -1dBm
Cisco   SFP-10G-LR   LC   SM   1310nm   10km   -8,2dBm   -0,5dBm   -14,4dBm   6,2dBm   13,9dBm   -0,5dBm
Cisco   SFP-10G-ER   LC   SM   1550nm   40km   -4,7dBm   4,0dBm   -15,8dBm   11,1dBm   19,8dBm   -1dBm
Cisco   SFP-10G-ZR   LC   SM   1550nm   80km   0dBm   4dBm   -24dBm   20dBm   24dBm   -7dBm
Cisco   CWDM-SFP10G-xxxx= (SFP+)   LC   SM   1470-1610nm      0dBm   5dBm   -16dBm   16dBm   21dBm   -1dBm
Cisco   2955-100BASE-LX   SC   SN   1310nm   15km   -15 dBm   -8dBm   -31dBm   16dBm   23dBm   
Milan   MIL-C2413   SC   MM   1310nm   2km   -15dBm      -31dBm   16dBm      
Milan   MIL-C2413-15   SC   SM   1310nm   15km   -8dBm      -31dBm   23dBm      
MRV   EM316F/S1   SC   SM   1310nm   35km            17dBm      
Transmode   7500   SC   MM   850nm      -10dBm   -4dBm   -17dBm   7dBm   13dBm   -3dBm
Transmode   7500   SC   SM   1310nm      -11dBm   -3dBm   -20dBm   8dBm   17dBm   
Transmode   7500   SC   SM   1470-1610nm   80km                  
Transmode   7600   SC   SM   1310nm      -11dBm   -3dBm   -17dBm   6dBm   14dBm   -3dBm
Transmode   7600   SC   SM   1470-1610nm      -2dBm   3dBm   -18dBm   16dBm   21dBm   -3dBm

5
Installation / Nedi 1.9
« on: September 03, 2019, 10:37:05 PM »
Have tested 1.9 on a small scale and found something that might be a bug or some misconfiguration of my php

when running "noodle"  I get back data that is correct but this  at the same time I get this messages.

nodarp: Illegal mix of collations for operation 'concat'
nodnd: Illegal mix of collations for operation 'concat'
dns: Illegal mix of collations (utf8_general_ci,COERCIBLE) and (latin1_swedish_ci,IMPLICIT) for operation 'concat'
iptrack: Illegal mix of collations for operation 'concat'

I am using
Centos 7
PHP ver 7.2.21
Mariadb mysql  Ver 15.1 Distrib 5.5.60-MariaDB
Apache 2.4.6

/swepart

6
Definition Files / POE Ciscos new 9x00 switch series
« on: April 11, 2019, 02:13:21 PM »
Models:  C9200, C9200L, C9300, C9400, C9500     https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/switches/catalyst-9000.html#~overview

I have tried to get POE values from different types of Ciscos new switches,,  downbelow I attached some screencaptures.
If I do a snmpwalk from inside Def-tool I can see that Nedi picks up POE values,   but when I do a discovery these values will not show up

Anyone have an idea ?



7
Installation / Suggestions
« on: January 11, 2019, 11:51:17 PM »
- Make it possible to place RRD on other path (in my case other disc,  this will speed up IO operations)
- Make it possible to use RRDcached (speed up IO)
- Integration with With LibreNMS or Observium (great for interface graphing / statistics,  I prefer LibreNMS )

Weird thoughts :)  howabout grafana,  influxdb and prometheus

8
GUI / Added functionality for Device screen
« on: November 08, 2018, 10:51:17 AM »
We have added a input field in the device screen where you can add a comment to a device

see attached file  (new line in yellow)

9
With  Cisco Mobility Express you can use a Cisco 1800/2800/3800 AP as controller.  This is really neat, you dont need a WLC anymore.   You will not get all functions a WLC have but the most common is implemented in  "Mobility Express".    For handling in Nedi I have just copied the def-file for Cisco 5508 controller and that seems to be okey

cp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1069.def  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2370.def  (2802 AP)
cp 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.1069.def  1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.2371.def  (1832 AP)



10
Discovery / Nedi 1.6 and Cisco AccessPoint 1800 series and 2800 series
« on: February 14, 2018, 02:54:40 PM »
Nedi 1.6

We have installed some new controllerbased Cisco APs, 1800-2800 series.  Nedi does not seem to handle these APs correctly.
If look at the AP-view, Nedi does not display the "Connection" value (what switch and interface the AP is connected to).
but in "Maps" in the same view I can see the CDP value.
 
For all older APs this works.  I have attached a screenshot to this message so you can see for yourself.
   

11
Installation / Backup HP stack (Nedi 1.5c)
« on: January 03, 2017, 10:43:29 AM »
Model: HP2510-48 ProCurve J9280A Switch 2510G-48,
Firmware/sotfware: revision Y.11.44, ROM N.10.02

during backup the process hangs at this screen:

Stack Members

  SN MAC Address   System Name      Device Type           Status
  -- ------------- ---------------- --------------------- ----------------------
  0  101010-010101 Switch1...  ProCurve 2510G-48    Commander Up
  1  101010-010101 Switch2...  ProCurve 2510G-48    Member Up
  2  101010-010101 Switch3...  ProCurve 2510G-48    Member Up
  3  101010-010101 Switch4...  ProCurve 3400cl-24G  Member Up
  4  101010-010101 Switch5...  ProCurve 2510G-48    Member Up
  5  101010-010101 Switch6...  ProCurve 2510G-24    Member Up
  6  101010-010101 Switch7...  ProCurve 2510G-24    Member Up
  7  101010-010101 Switch8...  ProCurve 2510G-48    Member Up
  8  101010-010101 Switch9...  ProCurve 2510G-24    Member Up
  9  121212-020202                                                  Member Down
  14 101010-010101 Switch11...  ProCurve 2510G-48   Member Up
  15 101010-010101 Switch12...  ProCurve 2510G-24   Member Up

Enter switch number to connect to or <CR>:

12
Installation / Missing in backup after upgrade to 1.5c
« on: December 22, 2016, 01:45:12 AM »
In older versions we always got info about who did a change in config
"NVRAM config last updated at 13:04:39 se Fri Oct 21 2016 by xxxxx"

I have upgraded to 1.5c and now this info is missing,  I can see what have been done but userinfo is missing !
Is this a bug ?

/swepart

13
News / Beta NeDi 1.1.155
« on: August 21, 2014, 04:02:54 PM »
I have found a thing that I cant resolve, 

In monitor-health,   I get Latency warnings even if I specified a high value in nedi.conf 
eg "latency-warn    500".  so even if I have 500 in nedi.conf I get warnings for all objects that have a latency over 100ms


Rg
Swepart 

14
GUI / Device-Status
« on: July 27, 2014, 02:25:59 AM »
First of all, the latest beta have really taken Nedi further,   it seems to go from a enterprise tool to a more mature tool that can handle outsourcing / offshoring in a better way.

I have one suggestion,,  could we have "type" included in the Device-Status" view..  for a technician its very useful  to know if its an 2960S-48FPD-L or a 2960S-24TD-L.

Rg
/swepart

15
Definition Files / Temp OID on Cisco 2960S-series
« on: July 21, 2014, 12:35:28 PM »
I got this one to work on following versions

- IOS 12.2.55
- IOS 15.0(2)SE2

1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.13.1.3.1.3N

Pages: [1]