Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - kai

Pages: [1]
1
Discovery / n5k Topology->networks
« on: September 21, 2018, 09:50:13 AM »
Hi,

we migtate subnets from a Cisco IOS to a Cisco n5k device.
I can't see all migtated subnets in the topology->network view.

tested Nedi 1.8, 1.6, 1.4
N5K-C5596UP  Version 6.0(2)N2(7)
What can I do to solve this issue?

Thanks
Kai

2
GUI / DevicesWrite
« on: November 27, 2014, 09:01:33 AM »
Hello,

I use NeDi 1.0.8 and hve a Problem with Devices Write.
If I send a command or Configuration then dosen't work.
I think it's problem in perl.
I found this entries in apache error log:

Socket object version 1.82 does not match bootstrap parameter 2.016 at /usr/lib64/perl5/DynaLoader.pm line 223.
Compilation failed in require at /usr/share/perl5/Net/Telnet.pm line 32.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at /usr/share/perl5/Net/Telnet.pm line 32.
Compilation failed in require at inc/devwrite.pl line 35.
BEGIN failed--compilation aborted at inc/devwrite.pl line 35.

Has anybody one idea?

Regards
Kai

3
Database / Report as SQL statement
« on: October 10, 2014, 07:15:23 AM »
Hello,

I must create a report for an external Tool.
For this I need the Report Interfaces "IF Active Now" as SQL query with a time range.

Thanks
Kai

4
GUI / Radius User for Device Write
« on: January 15, 2014, 07:53:56 AM »
Hello,

I use Nedi 1.0.8 and Radius Athentication.
How can I use the Radius User for Device/Write.
When I use "guiauth -pass radius" dosen't work Radius-Login
When I use "guiauth radius -pass" dosen't work Device/Write with Radius-User.

Regards
Kai

5
Definition Files / DEF for ASA5510
« on: December 23, 2010, 09:35:21 AM »
Code: [Select]
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.1.669 created by Defgen 1.5 on 23.Dec 10 9:29

# General
SNMPv 1
Type ASA5510
OS IOS-fw
Icon vpbn
Bridge
Dispro
Serial 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11.1
Bimage 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10.1

# Vlan Specific
VLnams
VTPdom
VTPmod

# Interfaces
IFalia 1.3.6.1.2.1.31.1.1.1.1
IFalix 1.3.6.1.2.1.2.1
IFvlan
IFvlix
IFdupl
IFduix
Halfdp
Fulldp

# Modules
Modesc 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu 3
Moslot 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modfw 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modser 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl 1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.109.1.1.1.1.5.1
Temp
MemCPU 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.48.1.1.1.6.1
Custom

6
GUI / Truncated Device->Config on Cisco VSS
« on: November 02, 2010, 01:25:39 PM »
Hello,

the view one an Cisco-VSS Device in Device->Config is not completely,
see attachment.

Regards
Kai

7
# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.9.9.368.4.5 created by Defgen 1.5 on 14.Jun 10 8:12

# General
SNMPv   2HC
Type   CSS11503
OS   IOS-css
Icon   lbbn
Bridge   
Dispro   
Serial   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11.1
Bimage   

# Vlan Specific
VLnams   
VTPdom   
VTPmod   

# Interfaces
IFalia   
IFalix   
IFvlan   
IFvlix   
IFdupl   
IFduix   
Halfdp   
Fulldp   

# Modules
Modesc   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.2
Moclas   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.5
Movalu   9
Moslot   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.7
Modhw   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.8
Modsw   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.9
Modfw   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.10
Modser   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.11
Momodl   1.3.6.1.2.1.47.1.1.1.1.13

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl   
Temp   
MemCPU   
Custom   MemIO   

or

# Definition for 1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.4.5 created by Defgen 1.4 on 23.Jul 9:35:53

# General
SNMPv   1
Type   CSS
OS   IOS-css
Icon   csbn
Bridge   none
Dispro   none
Serial   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.4.0
Bimage   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.9.0

# Vlan Specific
VLnams   
VTPdom   
VTPmod   

# Interfaces
IFalia   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.2
IFalix   1.3.6.1.2.1.2.2.1.1
IFvlan   
IFvlix   
IFdupl   
IFduix   
Halfdp   
Fulldp   

# Modules
Modesc   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.4
Moclas   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.2
Movalu   1
Moslot   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.2
Modhw   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.8
Modsw   
Modfw   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.9
Modser   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.16.1.5
Momodl   

# RRD Graphing
CPUutl   1.3.6.1.4.1.2467.1.34.13.0
Temp   
MemCPU   
MemIO   


8
Discovery / Config Backup CISCO CSS11503
« on: October 08, 2010, 09:31:15 AM »
Hi,

I have upgraded the libcli-netssh.pl to use nedi for Backup the configs from Cisco CSS11503.

Code: [Select]
$cmd{'IOS-css'}{'prom'} = '/# $/';                                                                                                 
$cmd{'IOS-css'}{'conf'} = 'show run'; 
Code: [Select]
if ($line =~ /^(Running|Current|PIX|FWSM|ASA|Building|!Generated)\s|^begin$|\*\*\* CORE|<config>/){$go = 1}
You need on the CSS for correct function follows:

login with nedi-user
no terminal more
copy profile user-profile



9
Other / Device write per CLI
« on: October 07, 2010, 07:16:12 AM »
Hello,

have I an possibility to use Devices->Write per Command Line?

Kai

10
Discovery / don't resolve correct hostname
« on: August 26, 2010, 03:27:10 PM »
Hello,

Nedi resolv not correct dns-Hostname for a Client:

wnppil33:/opt/nedi # ./nedi.pl -vda 10.201.0.6 | grep 10.194.208.31
 ARP:0019990e39f5=10.194.208.31 on Vl302
i NOD:0019990e39f5 [ IP:10.194.208.31 w2425184.network.internal  0-> old IF kept nshh05e2002-Fa0/16:0]


the nedi-server can this correct:
31.208.194.10.in-addr.arpa      name = w2036704.network.internal.

Kai

11
Installation / Problem Devices->List
« on: January 15, 2010, 11:02:39 AM »
Hello,

I have a problem after the installation NeDi 1.0.5.
The view in Devices->List is different to the database, see attachment.

Kai

12
Installation / db-differences between Version 1.0 -> 1.0.4
« on: April 17, 2009, 02:00:47 PM »
Hello,

for a manuell db-update here the differences between Version 1.0 -> 1.0.4

MYSQL-Syntax follow when I have more time.

For the user-table you can found here: http://forum.nedi.ch/index.php?topic=478.0

Table devices
- memio INT unsigned,
+ cusvalue INT unsigned,
+ cuslabel VARCHAR(32),
+ sysobjid VARCHAR(255),

TABLE interfaces
- fwdidx SMALLINT unsigned,
+ linktype CHAR(4),

TABLE stock
+ comment VARCHAR(255),
+ lastseen INT unsigned,

TABLE links
- type CHAR(1),
+ type CHAR(4),

TABLE user
- adm TINYINT unsigned,
- net TINYINT unsigned,
- dsk TINYINT unsigned,
- mon TINYINT unsigned,
- mgr TINYINT unsigned,
- oth TINYINT unsigned,
+ groups TINYINT unsigned NOT NULL default '0',
+ volume TINYINT unsigned NOT NULL default '10',
+ columns TINYINT unsigned NOT NULL default '5',
+ msglimit TINYINT unsigned NOT NULL default '5',
+ graphs TINYINT unsigned NOT NULL default '2',
- language VARCHAR(8),
+ language VARCHAR(16) NOT NULL default 'english',
- theme VARCHAR(32),
+ theme VARCHAR(16) NOT NULL default 'default',

Pages: [1]