NeDi Community

NeDi Software Specific => Discovery => Topic started by: equipereseau on October 11, 2011, 07:52:22 PM

Title: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: equipereseau on October 11, 2011, 07:52:22 PM
Hi,

to start, what a great product is nedi, we use it to give our support technician information about where the stuff is connected and the switch port config, i use it as well to easily track where device where connected last.

however i got a little bug. we have a active directory forest with 2 domain, exemple

1- toto.prive
2- tata.toto.prive

when nedi scan, he can get the name of the machine in the domain toto.prive, but he is unable to get the name of the machine belonging to tata.toto.prive.

if anyone know what i would need to edit in nedi or in openbsd (im new to openbsd)

thank you
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: quartz on November 18, 2011, 09:36:28 AM
hi,
is it 100% like you described? I have a similar situation. (But with NediO6) Two domains in the moment(doing a migration from one to the other) names in the old domain are resolved perfectly. Names in the new domain ar resolved very bad.

First DNS Server in the network config of the nedi machine is the DNS Server of the new domain.

Unfortunately most of the devices are already moved into th enew domain. Now I don't see the names of the devices any more in the nedi.

I tried "nslookup" locally on the nedi machine against devices which are not named in nedi. Nslookup solves the name of the device correctly.

I look forward for any suggestion.
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: rickli on November 19, 2011, 11:58:53 AM
I'm not a DNS expert, but have you guys tried changing the DNS servers in /etc/resolv.conf?
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: quartz on November 21, 2011, 09:20:21 AM
Yes I did. I changed over from the DNS server in the old domain to that one in the new domain. But still the DNS names look very poor in nedi.

I there a way to debug the node scan to see what is happening during dns reverse lookup?

Every resolve lookup I do manually from console (on the nedi machine) looks fine and works absolute correct.

 :(
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: rickli on November 21, 2011, 07:40:55 PM
Not yet, but just add some print statements to UpNodIF() in libmisc.pm. This should help...
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: quartz on November 22, 2011, 11:49:49 AM
Can I get a hint how to integrate that in my running NediO6 Installation?
(I am not that used to Linux)
Title: Re: nedio5 node dns name
Post by: equipereseau on November 25, 2011, 05:21:49 PM
I think i might have found the problem on my side, i dont have the reverse dns for my secondary domain.

while the other seems to be active, newbe error i will activate it and report back, however i need to make this request to the server team might take a little time...